James Bedford & Co. (Yorkshire) Ltd. – Privacy Policy

 

Welcome to James Bedford & Co. (Yorkshire) Ltd’s privacy policy (James Bedford).

This document aims to clearly & concisely explain how we collect your data, how we use it and how we keep it safe in order to protect your privacy.

Here at James Bedford we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal data in relation to conducting business with yourself. This may include administering a contract, responding to a query or any other request to provide the products, services or information you have asked of ourselves.

 

Who Are We?

James Bedford are a manufacturer of steel furniture including workbenches, trolleys and storage cabinets to a range of industries including manufacturing, engineering, utilities, automotive and the public sector. We have been manufacturing furniture at our Leeds based site for over 40 years.  We sell our products directly to customers through our website and sales office and also through a selected network of third party wholesalers.

 

How Do We Collect Information About You?

Our main method of collecting data about you is from contact you have made with our sales team via email, phone, post or via the website. In this context, the contact is usually initiated by yourself and may be to either request further information or place an order.

Occasionally we may contact prospective customers whom we think have a legitimate interest in our product range using data which is available in the public domain e.g. internet search, trade media etc.

 

What Data Do We Collect From You?

The sort of data we might collect from you includes you name, postal address, telephone number, email address, I.P. address, delivery details (if different to your own details), pages you have visited on the website and payment details (please note this list is not exhaustive).

If you are purchasing via our website we do not receive details of your credit card as these are held by our third-party payments processor, who are experts in the secure capture and storage of payment details.  To review their privacy policy please visit www.braintreepayments.com.

 

Why Is Your Data Being Collected?

We will capture your data primarily for the purposes of processing a transaction or request which you have asked for.  We may also capture your data to keep you informed in an appropriate, timely and relevant way of any changes to our product range, pricing or any other information which may be of interest to you.  We may also collect your data for the purposes of processing a credit check should you apply for a credit account with ourselves – this is part of our standard process and is detailed in our full terms and conditions (available upon request).

Data from our website may also be collected for the purposes of follow-up contact regarding your purchase, or to provide additional information which may be of use to you.

 

How Will Your Data Be Used?

Your data will be used primarily to complete the request or transaction that you have made.  This may involve replying to your email or call with the information you have requested.  If you have placed an order, we will use your data to process the order through our sales office in order to log the contract within our system.  Your data may be used throughout the production process if we need to contact you regarding an update or change to the contract. Following production and delivery of your order we may use your data to finalise the transaction (invoicing) and to follow up any delivery or customer service queries.

We may also use your data to contact you with relevant news, information or useful advice which we think is relevant and helpful to you based on your transaction history.

If you have registered your details via our website we will use these to send you our regular newsletter which includes details of new product information, promotional activity and industry updates at relevant and appropriate times. You can unsubscribe from this at any time (please see below).

 

How Do We Keep Your Data Safe?

We can guarantee we take all reasonable & appropriate technical and organisational precautions to prevent loss, misuse or alteration of the personal information you provide.

As you will be aware, the transmission of data over the internet is inherently insecure and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent via this method.

Should our systems be attacked, or any data breach occur we will notify you within 2 working days giving you full details of the issue and our process for resolving it.

 

Who Will Your Data Be Shared With?

James Bedford does not sell or pass on any personal data which is not relevant as part of completing a transaction or request for information.

Your details will be passed onto our third-party logistics partners to enable them to deliver your order on time, in full to your stated delivery location.  Only the information which is required for them to complete the delivery process will be shared.

We may share your data with relevant third-party suppliers if we are looking to source material or goods that are not part of our usual manufacturing process in order to gain their expert advice, guidance and costs.

 

What Will Be The Effect On You?

We strive to eradicate any adverse effects on the individuals concerned by minimising the amount of data we share with third-parties.  When sharing your data with third-parties we will make it clear that this is solely for the purposes of completing a transaction which you have requested or to provide information based on an enquiry you have made.

 

Is The Intended Use Likely To Cause You To Object Or Complain?

The majority of contact which we will have with you will be a legitimate response to an order or enquiry which you have made and therefore we don’t believe that there would be a reason for you to object or complain to the contact we are making. However, should you feel that we have acted in any way which is inappropriate or offensive please contact us at gdpr@jbedford.co.uk and we will be happy to discuss this.

Where we have contacted you pro-actively with details of new products, promotions or industry updates we believe you have a legitimate interest in receiving this information based on previous transaction history or on-line viewing history. Should you wish to un-subscribe from this you are able to do this at any time (please see below).

 

How Long Do We Keep Your Data?

As a minimum we will keep your data for a period of 12 months for the purposes of customer service and monitoring product quality. Where you have made frequent and regular purchases or requests we may keep your details for longer in order to service your account and future transactions. On some occasions we may keep your data for up to 6 years for HMRC and tax purposes.

When we are using your contact details pro-actively to contact you about legitimate matters of interest such as product news, promotions or industry information we will keep your data until such as time as you request to be forgotten or we cease the activity.

 

What Are Your Rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact gdpr@jbedford.co.uk who will investigate the matter. You can un-subscribe from our newsletters at any time by clicking ‘Unsubscribe’ at the bottom of the email when we will remove your details from the list and delete all contact details we hold on yourself.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

Revisions

From time to time we may review this statement. Any revision made to this policy will be communicated to our customers and contacts by email from gdpr@jbedford.co.uk

A full copy of the James Bedford Terms and Conditions is available upon request.  Please email gdpr@jbedford.co.uk should you wish to be sent a copy.

If you have any concerns or questions regarding our privacy policy please contact Nichola.reeder@jbedford.co.uk.